Silvia Azzoni

SILVIA AZZONI 

Star Special Ballet Classes

 

Steckbrief: Silvia Azzoni

BORN 3.11.73 in Turin, Italy. Verheiratet mit Sasha Riabko, eine gemeinsame Tochter

EDUCATION
Baletna Skola in Torino
The School of the Hamburg Ballet

MAIN TEACHERS
Dragica Zach, Marianne Kruuse, Ilse Wiedmann, Kevin Haigen

ENGAGEMENT
The Hamburg Ballet since 1993, Soloist in 1996, Principal in 2001

CREATIONS
Olga Preobrajenska in “Nijinsky”
Silvia in “Préludes CV”
Aschenbach’s Concepts in “Death in Venice”
The Angel in “Christmas Oratorio”
The Rival (Sarah Bernhardt) in “Duse”
Woman in “Rennen hinter dem was flieht” (Stephan Thoss)
Teresina in “Napoli” (August Bournonville / Lloyd Riggins)

and solos in

Time after Time from “Images from Bartók”
Messiah
Winterreise
Nocturnes from “Songs of the Night”
Verklungene Feste
Pizzicato Polka (New Year’s Concert 2006, Vienna)
Um Mitternacht
Unerreichbare Orte (Jirí Bubenícek)
VIII (Christhopher Wheeldon)
Equilibrio (Sasha Riva)
Renku (Yuka Oishi/Orkan Dann)
Ouroboros (Yuka Oishi)
The Episodes of Absence (Miljana Vracaric)
Beautiful Soul (Marcelino Libao)

REPERTORY
Pallas Athena und Nausikaa in “Odyssey”
Chloe in “Daphnis and Chloe”
Ballerina in “Petrushka”
Hippolyta/Titania and Helena in “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
Marguerite Gautier, Manon Lescaut and Prudence in “Lady of the Camellias”
Juliet in “Romeo and Juliet”
Aurora, The Good Fairy and Princess Florine in “The Sleeping Beauty”
Marie, The Chinese Bird and Esmeralda and the Clowns in “The Nutcracker”
Cinderella, the Stepmother and a Stepsister in “A Cinderella Story”
Odette, Princess Claire and The Queen Mother in “Illusions – like Swan Lake”
Giselle, Peasant Pas de deux and Moyna in “Giselle”
Elaine in “The Saga of King Arthur”
Rosalind in “As You Like It”
The Other – Ingrid, The green One, Anitra in “Peer Gynt”
Tamara Karsavina and Romola Nijinsky in “Nijinsky”
Constanze Weber in “Windows on MOZART”
The Little Mermaid in “The Little Mermaid”
Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina, Primaballerina and Nina Michajlowna Saretschnaj in “The Seagull”
Sylvia in “Sylvia”
Tamara Karsavina in “Le Pavillon d’Armide”
Blanche DuBois in “A Streetcar Named Desir”
Contemplator of the Moon in “Seven Haiku of the Moon”
Alma in “Purgatorio”

Ophelia (Pas de deux) in “Hamlet”
Eleonora Duse in “Duse”
Aurora in “The Sleeping Beauty” (Mats Ek)
Nikiya in “La Bayadère” (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
Lise in “La Fille mal gardée” (Frederick Ashton)
La Sylphide in “La Sylphide” (Pierre Lacotte after Filippo Taglioni)
An Old Woman, 300 years old and The Choosen one in “Le Sacre du Printemps” (Millicent Hodson, inspired by Vaslav Nijinsky)
Woman in Blue and in Pink in “Dances at a Gathering” (Jerome Robbins)
The Ballerina in “The Concert” (Jerome Robbins)
Tatiana in “Onegin” (John Cranko)

SOLOS
Now and Then
Bernstein-Serenade
Saint Matthew Passion
Petrushka-Variations
Bernstein Dances
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Shall we dance?
Spring and Fall
Désir
Bach Suite 2
Sounds of Empty Pages
Rückert-Lieder
Winter Ways from “Images from Bartók”
Requiem
Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Le Sacre
She was black (Mats Ek)
Light Beings (Mats Ek)
Mercurial Manoeuvres (Christopher Wheeldon)
Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
Thaïs Pas de deux (Frederic Ashton)
Jewels – Emeralds/Rubies (George Balanchine)
Reflet (Stefano Palmigiano)
Not without my Head (Natalia Horecna)
Bella Figura (Jirí Kylián)
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)

GUESTING
Munich (Easter Concert 2000 and 2002), Moscow, Ludwigsburg, Warsaw, Milano, Tokyo (World Ballet Festival 2003, 2005, 2008 and 2010; Christmas Charity Gala 2008), Vienna (New Year’s Concert 2006), Italy (Alessandra Ferri & Friends, Roberto Bolle & Friends Galas, Alessandra Ferri’s Farewell Gala and Silvia Azzoni & Friends Gala), New York (Stars of the 21st Century Gala), St. Petersburg (Open Dance Festival), Taipei (International Ballet Gala 2010), Australia and Manuel Legris Galas in Vienna and Tokyo. She danced the role of Nikiya in “La Bayadère” with the Royal Ballet in London.
She worked on Donya Feuer’s documentary: “The Work of Utopia”.

AWARDS
Dr.-Wilhhelm-Oberdörffer-Prize 1996
Danza & Danza Prize 2004 – Best Italian Dancer Abroad
Rolf Mares Prize for the Hamburg Theaters 2006/2007 in the category “Outstandig Performance” for “The Little Mermaid”
“Benois de la Danse 2008” for her performance of the main role in “The Little Mermaid”
Les Étoiles de Ballet2000 Dance Award
Premio Positano 2013 – Best Italian Female Dancer of the Year
Premio Roma 2014